Uncategorized
Sodium Ion Battery Companies: A B2B Buyer Guide
Sodium ion battery companies are entering the 12V starter and auxiliary power market, and B2B buyers now need a repeatable way to compare suppliers. This g...
Why sodium ion battery companies are getting B2B attention
Sodium ion battery companies have moved from laboratory discussion into commercial supply
conversations, particularly in the 12V starter and auxiliary power segment. For
international B2B buyers and technical procurement teams, the appeal is straightforward: a
chemistry that does not depend on lithium, paired with pack formats that can be specified in
familiar automotive footprints.
The practical question is no longer whether sodium ion is interesting. It is how to tell one
supplier from another when the datasheets look similar and the marketing language is
identical. This guide walks through the evaluation criteria that differentiate suppliers,
using published 12V pack specifications as a concrete reference point.
Why Sodium-Ion Batteries Are Not Yet Everywhere
Sodium-ion batteries are already in commercial use, but adoption remains uneven across applications. The main barriers include energy-density trade-offs, developing supply chains and the economics of large-scale manufacturing. The International Energy Agency (IEA) highlights both the technology’s growing momentum and the challenges that remain. For B2B buyers, the key question is whether a specific battery product is suitable, validated and available for its intended application.
Energy density matters differently across applications. For electric vehicle traction batteries, energy density directly influences driving range, battery weight and packaging. A 12V starter or start-stop battery has different priorities, including reliable starting performance, repeated-start duty, reserve capacity and charging-system compatibility. Energy density still matters because battery dimensions, weight and available energy remain constrained. However, lower energy density alone does not determine whether a sodium-ion starter battery is suitable for a particular vehicle.
Supply-chain maturity varies across manufacturing stages. Sodium-ion cell production, module or pack integration, and finished-battery manufacturing are distinct capabilities. They may develop at different rates. An announced manufacturing facility or an industry-wide capacity figure does not establish the availability, quality validation or delivery capability of a particular finished battery model. Buyers should assess the actual supplier and product rather than rely solely on market forecasts.
Lower raw-material costs do not automatically mean lower battery prices. Sodium-ion battery economics depend on more than material availability. Manufacturing yield, production scale, component sourcing, process maturity and factory utilisation all influence cost competitiveness. Buyers should compare actual quotations, technical performance, order quantities and delivery terms instead of assuming that sodium-ion batteries are always cheaper than lithium-ion or lead-acid alternatives.
Where sodium-ion batteries merit evaluation. Potential opportunities include applications where cold-climate performance is important, repeated starting or cycling warrants closer technical comparison, or supply-chain diversification is a purchasing objective. However, any claimed advantage over AGM, EFB or other battery technologies should be supported by relevant product-level testing under comparable conditions.
What 12V battery buyers should verify. Before selecting a sodium-ion starter or start-stop battery, request evidence covering four areas:
- Starting performance: Cranking-current test standard, temperature, duration and cut-off voltage.
- Start-stop durability: Test procedure, operating conditions and relevance to the intended duty cycle.
- Charging compatibility: Permitted charging conditions and compatibility with the vehicle’s actual charging strategy.
- Commercial readiness: Availability of the exact model, qualification documentation, sample arrangements and confirmed production lead time.
These checks help turn broad industry interest into an evidence-based purchasing decision.
Step 1 — Verify company identity and manufacturing scope
Start with the legal entity, not the product page. This is the step most shortlists skip,
and it is the one that decides whether the rest of the data is worth reading.
A sodium-ion battery manufacturer designs and produces cells and/or packs within its own
production scope. A trading company resells finished products sourced elsewhere. The
distinction matters because specification transparency, engineering support and after-sales
diagnosis usually sit with the manufacturer, not the intermediary.
What to confirm
- The registered company name and the legal entity behind the brand.
- The stated production scope: which product families are made in-house.
- Whether the company operates its own production lines or sources finished packs.
How to tell a manufacturer from a trader
Ask which model ranges are produced in-house and request factory information for those
specific ranges. A manufacturer can describe its own production and engineering process; a
trader typically redirects these questions to a third party.
Treat self-reported capacity figures as claims to verify independently. For context, NaVolt
is a sodium-ion battery brand owned by Zhejiang Linrun New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.;
qualifying it — or any other supplier — still requires the checks in this guide.
Cell, Pack, and Finished Battery Manufacturers
The term sodium-ion battery manufacturer can describe different activities across the battery value chain. A supplier may perform several of these roles, but each capability should be evaluated separately.
| Role | Primary responsibility | What the role alone does not prove |
|---|---|---|
| Cell manufacturer | Manufactures and tests individual battery cells using electrode materials, electrolyte, separators and cell housings | Capability to manufacture or validate a complete 12V starter battery |
| Module / pack manufacturer | Integrates cells into modules or battery packs, including electrical connections, sensing and mechanical structures | Ownership of upstream cell production or cell chemistry |
| Finished battery manufacturer | Produces complete battery products with appropriate enclosures, terminals, protection systems and final-product quality controls | That the cells inside the finished battery are manufactured in-house |
| Brand owner | Manages product branding, specifications and commercial positioning | Ownership or operation of manufacturing facilities |
| Trading company / distributor | Sources, supplies and distributes battery products | Manufacturing capability without separate supporting evidence |
Zhejiang Linrun’s manufacturing scope. Zhejiang Linrun New Energy Technology Co., Ltd. manufactures sodium-ion battery cells in-house and produces finished sodium-ion starter batteries. NaVolt is the company’s international brand. This means Linrun operates in both cell manufacturing and finished-battery production, rather than serving solely as a product distributor.
For a specific purchasing project, buyers should still verify the relevant model’s manufacturing scope, quality documentation and application-specific test results.
Four questions to ask any supplier:
- Which manufacturing stages are performed in your own facilities?
- How are internally manufactured or externally sourced cells identified and quality-controlled?
- Which inspections and tests are performed on the finished battery, and to which standards?
- How are design changes, component substitutions and product requalification managed?
Understanding these distinctions helps buyers compare suppliers on actual manufacturing responsibilities and product verification rather than company descriptions alone.
Step 2 — What to verify in a sodium ion supplier's technical data
A credible supplier publishes pack-level parameters, not just cell-level claims. When you
receive a specification sheet, check that it states the following for each model, with units
and test conditions attached.
Core electrical parameters
- Nominal voltage — for 12V replacement formats, this should be stated as 12V.
- CCA (cold cranking amps) — the cranking figure that determines whether the pack suits
a given engine displacement. Ask for the test conditions behind the number.
- Maximum continuous discharge current — usually expressed at a 1C rate, and distinct
from peak cranking current.
- Maximum continuous charge current — typically expressed at a 0.5C rate.
- Charging voltage — ask the supplier to state explicitly whether the published figure is
a recommended charging setpoint, a continuous limit, or an absolute/test upper limit. These are different values and must not be used interchangeably.
- Discharge cutoff voltage — the pack-level voltage at which discharge should stop.
Physical and environmental parameters
- Maximum dimensions (W*D*H) — confirm the dimension order, because suppliers differ. – Weight with tolerance — a stated tolerance band is a sign of a controlled process. – Storage temperature range — relevant for warehousing and container shipping.
As a reference, the published 12V sodium ion pack specifications for the specific models
cited in this guide span a CCA range from 500A (B19-12V-500) up to 1600A (H9-12V-900), with
weights from 4.45 kg ±0.5 kg (B19-12V-500) to 11.40 kg ±0.5 kg (H9-12V-900). These figures
describe the specific models referenced here, not a universal range for every supplier in the
segment. A supplier that publishes the full parameter set for each model is easier to qualify
than one that publishes only headline CCA.
Reference specification table (published 12V models)
The table below summarizes the published parameters for the 12V models referenced in this
guide. Use it as a template for your own supplier comparison.
| Model | Nominal voltage | CCA | Max dimensions (W*D*H) | Weight | Max continuous discharge | Max continuous charge | Discharge cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B19-12V-500 | 12V | 500A | 192*128*222 mm | 4.45 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥20A (1C) | ≥10A (0.5C) | 6V |
| B24-12V-660 | 12V | 660A | 238*130*222 mm | 5.45 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥30A (1C) | ≥15A (0.5C) | 6V |
| D23-12V-850 | 12V | 850A | 231*175*222 mm | 6.52 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥40A (1C) | ≥20A (0.5C) | 6V |
| D26-12V-850 | 12V | 850A | 261*173*223 mm | 6.52 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥40A (1C) | ≥20A (0.5C) | 6V |
| D31-12V-1000 | 12V | 1000A | 306*173*222 mm | 7.85 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥50A (1C) | ≥25A (0.5C) | 6V |
| H4-12V-400 | 12V | 660A | 207*175*190 mm | 5.45 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥30A (1C) | ≥15A (0.5C) | 6V |
| H5-12V-500 | 12V | 850A | 245*175*190 mm | 6.52 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥40A (1C) | ≥20A (0.5C) | 6V |
| H6-12V-600 | 12V | 1000A | 281*175*190 mm | 7.85 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥50A (1C) | ≥25A (0.5C) | 6V |
| H7-12V-750 | 12V | 1200A | 315*175*190 mm | 8.90 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥60A (1C) | ≥30A (0.5C) | 6V |
| H8-12V-840 | 12V | 1400A | 354*175*190 mm | 10.15 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥70A (1C) | ≥35A (0.5C) | 6V |
| H9-12V-900 | 12V | 1600A | 410*175*190 mm | 11.40 kg ±0.5 kg | ≥80A (1C) | ≥40A (0.5C) | 6V |
> Charging voltage is not tabulated here on purpose. Charging-voltage figures
> published for sodium-ion 12V packs are not interchangeable: the same number can mean a
> recommended charging setpoint, a continuous limit, or an absolute/test upper limit. Only
> the last kind is what a model datasheet typically quotes. Because that distinction changes
> how a charger or vehicle charging strategy must be configured, this guide does not list a
> per-model charging-voltage figure. Request the model datasheet or technical data sheet
> (TDS) for the exact model you intend to specify, ask the supplier to state which of the
> three meanings applies, and confirm compatibility with your charging system and battery
> management logic before specifying the pack into a programme.
Model numbers do not imply CCA ratings; read the stated CCA value for the specific model. For
example, the H4-12V-400 is published at 660A CCA, and the H9-12V-900 is published at 1600A
CCA.

Step 3 — Documentation and export readiness
For cross-border sourcing, the technical datasheet is only half the file. Sodium ion cells
and packs are regulated articles for transport, and buyers should confirm documentation
before committing to a purchase order.
UN38.3 test reports with a Test Summary are the core requirement for shipping
lithium-adjacent and sodium ion cells by air and sea. Beyond that, expect to review transport
classification documents, packaging compliance, and commercial paperwork matched to your
destination market. Our overview of
sodium ion battery export documents
covers the document set buyers typically request during supplier qualification.
A supplier that can produce this documentation quickly is usually a supplier with established
export operations. A supplier that cannot is a schedule risk, regardless of how good the
specification looks.
Step 4 — Assess OEM/ODM and engineering support
If you need a custom pack, the qualification question changes from "what do you sell?" to
"how do you develop?". This is the step that separates a catalogue supplier from a
development partner, and it is rarely covered in a product datasheet.
- Ask how custom pack development is scoped: cell-to-system engineering, sample process and
validation steps.
- Clarify who provides technical drawings and who signs off the specification.
- Confirm you will have a named engineering contact, not only a sales contact.
- Ask whether the specification you sign off is the same document the volume order will
reference.
A supplier that cannot answer these questions can still supply a standard model, but should
not be shortlisted for a custom programme.
Step 5 — Confirm after-sales and technical diagnosis
Ask what happens when a battery underperforms in the field. A manufacturer should be able to
describe a diagnosis process, warranty coordination and replacement logistics. If the answer
is "contact your distributor", clarify where technical diagnosis actually sits.
How sodium ion compares with AGM and EFB in 12V applications
Most B2B buyers evaluating sodium ion are not starting from zero. They are comparing it
against AGM or EFB lead-acid packs already in their product line or aftermarket catalog.
The comparison that matters is not chemistry theory but fit: does the sodium ion pack match
the physical envelope, the charging voltage, and the cranking requirement of the application
it is replacing? For the 12V models referenced in this guide, the published charging
voltage is an absolute/test upper limit, not a recommended setpoint, and the
pack-level discharge cutoff is 6V. Ask the supplier for the exact charging-voltage
figure and its meaning for the model you intend to specify. These are model-specific values published for the referenced 12V models, not
universal sodium ion characteristics, so the vehicle's charging system and any battery
management logic need to be checked for compatibility before specifying a pack into a
program.
For a side-by-side look at how these formats differ in practice, see our comparison of a
sodium ion starter battery vs AGM and EFB.

Building a shortlist of sodium ion battery companies
A structured shortlist process saves time and reduces the risk of qualifying a supplier that
cannot scale. The five steps above are the scorecard; this is the order to run them in.
1. Screen on published specifications. Eliminate any supplier that does not publish
pack-level electrical and physical parameters for each model.
2. Request the documentation set. Ask for UN38.3 reports and Test Summaries, plus
transport and packaging documentation.
3. Confirm format coverage. Check whether the supplier offers the case sizes your
application needs, from compact automotive formats through to larger commercial vehicle
footprints.
4. Test a sample against your own duty cycle. Cranking performance, charge acceptance, and
behavior at your operating temperatures should be validated in your application, not on a
marketing chart.
5. Review commercial terms and lead times. Documentation speed and lead-time consistency
are leading indicators of supplier reliability.
Buyers who want to track how this segment develops can follow the
news and technical updates published for the 12V battery
market.
Common mistakes when evaluating sodium ion suppliers
- Treating model numbers as specifications. A model name does not imply a CCA rating.
Read the stated CCA value for the specific model.
- Ignoring the dimension order. A pack listed as 192*128*222 mm is not interchangeable
with one listed as 238*130*222 mm, even if both are described as 12V.
- Skipping the tolerance. Weight stated as 4.45 kg ±0.5 kg tells you more about process
control than a single nominal figure.
- Assuming charging compatibility. Confirm what the published charging voltage actually
means — recommended setpoint, continuous limit, or absolute limit — before specifying it
into a vehicle program.
- Leaving documentation to the last step. Export documentation should be part of supplier
qualification, not a post-order surprise.
- Skipping the OEM/ODM question. A supplier that cannot describe its development process
cannot support a custom programme, however good its catalogue looks.
FAQ: evaluating sodium ion battery companies
What should a B2B buyer verify first when shortlisting sodium ion battery companies?
Company identity and manufacturing scope: the legal entity, the stated production scope, and
which product families are produced in-house. Move to model-level specifications only after
those are confirmed.
How can you tell a sodium ion battery manufacturer from a trading company?
Ask for factory information, production scope and the model ranges produced in-house. A
manufacturer can describe its own production and engineering process; a trader typically
redirects these questions to a third party.
What should a sodium ion battery specification sheet include?
For each model, look for nominal voltage, CCA with test conditions, maximum continuous
discharge current (with rate), maximum continuous charge current (with rate), charging
voltage with its semantics stated, discharge cutoff voltage, maximum dimensions with the
dimension order stated, weight with tolerance, and storage temperature range. A sheet that
omits units or test conditions is harder to qualify.
Do model numbers indicate CCA?
No. Model numbers do not imply CCA ratings. Read the stated CCA value for the specific model,
because two packs in the same format family can carry different cranking ratings.
What documentation should buyers request before ordering?
At minimum, request UN38.3 test reports with a Test Summary, plus transport classification and
packaging compliance documents matched to your destination market. Documentation readiness is
a useful indicator of export experience.
Are charging voltage and discharge cutoff the same across all sodium ion 12V packs?
No, and the charging voltage figure needs care. A charging voltage published for a
sodium-ion 12V pack may be a recommended setpoint, a continuous limit, or an
absolute/test upper limit, and the three are not interchangeable. This guide therefore
does not reproduce a per-model figure: request the model datasheet, ask the supplier
which meaning applies, and confirm compatibility with your charging system. The
pack-level discharge cutoff for the referenced 12V models is 6V, but confirm that for
the exact model as well.
How do you evaluate OEM/ODM capability and engineering support for custom packs?
Ask how custom pack development is scoped, who provides technical drawings, who signs off the
specification, and whether you will have a named engineering contact rather than only a sales
contact.
What after-sales and technical diagnosis support should be expected?
A defined diagnosis process for field underperformance, warranty coordination and replacement
logistics, with a clear statement of where technical diagnosis sits.
How should a buyer compare suppliers?
Build a comparison table using the parameters above, request documentation and samples from
the suppliers that pass the screen, and validate cranking performance, charge acceptance, and
behavior at your operating temperatures in your own application.
Next steps for procurement teams
Sodium ion battery companies are competing on specification transparency, documentation
readiness, format coverage, and — for custom programmes — engineering support. Buyers who
evaluate all four before placing a sample order tend to get more predictable outcomes.
Start by building a comparison table using the parameters above, then request documentation
and samples from the suppliers that survive the screen. If you are sourcing 12V sodium ion
packs for automotive, commercial vehicle, or machinery applications,
contact our team to discuss your specification and
request the current documentation set.